Schools Bearing the Name of a Martyr - REGIONS
The immortalization of the names of martyrs is a shared responsibility of the state and society. The memory of heroes who sacrificed their lives for the Motherland lives eternally in the hearts of the people. One of the brightest examples of this immortality is the naming of schools, streets, and various public places after martyrs.
This is crucial for the preservation of national memory and its transmission to future generations. The Azerbaijani state is taking consistent and systematic steps towards perpetuating the memory of martyrs. This is one of the priorities of state policy.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev approaches this issue with particular sensitivity. In his activities, as well as in his speeches, attention and care for martyr families are always at the forefront. The Motherland is a sacred trust of the Martyrs, and the Martyrs are a sacred trust of the Motherland.
The Modern.az website conducted a survey among Regional Education Departments (REDs) to ascertain the statistics of schools named after martyrs. The research revealed that, with the exception of Baku city and Nakhchivan, hundreds of educational institutions in other regions bear the names of our heroes.
Let's look at the figures by region.
Within the Lankaran-Astara Regional Education Department, 286 educational institutions bear the name of a martyr. For the Shirvan-Salyan Regional Education Department, this figure is 117.
Within the Guba-Khachmaz RED, 181 schools, and within the Gazakh-Tovuz RED, 175 educational institutions operate under the names of martyrs.
Within the Eastern Zangazur RED, 75 schools, within the Shaki-Zagatala RED, 125 schools, and within the Central Aran RED, 164 schools perpetuate the names of martyrs.
Within the Mil-Mughan RED, 146 educational institutions, within the Absheron-Khizi RED, 24, and within the Karabakh RED, 172 educational institutions have been named after martyrs.
Within the Mountainous Shirvan RED, 113, and within the Ganja-Dashkasan RED, 115 educational institutions are named after martyrs.
A school bearing the name of a martyr carries a special responsibility for its students. Every day, a student entering the doors of that school should feel the weight of that name. They should know that the school's name is a glorious chapter in Azerbaijan's history. Those who sacrificed their lives for the Motherland wish for schoolchildren to become strong, educated, and loyal Azerbaijanis in the future.