Various claims have been circulated regarding an armed incident that occurred some time ago at the "Idrak" Lyceum operating in Baku. Information is circulating that some parents have withdrawn their children from the lyceum after the incident.
According to information obtained from reliable sources, two teachers have also left their jobs at the lyceum.
Modern.az attempted to contact the founder of the lyceum, Mönsüm Alışov, to clarify the circulated news. After several attempts and calls, it was possible to speak with him.
In his statement to our website, Mönsüm Alışov denied the claims made and refrained from giving extensive answers to questions.
“Parents also came, it was an incident, there is no problem”, he stated.
To our question about whether the founder of the lyceum inquired about the health of the teacher injured during the incident, he replied as follows:
“It was not me, but the management that contacted regarding the teacher's health. He has been discharged from the hospital, he is fine”, M. Alışov noted.
We also contacted Şəhla Kamilova, the 29-year-old teacher who was harmed during the incident. She stated that she did not wish to speak about the matter.
It should be recalled that the incident occurred on February 6. Əli Şirinov, a 10th-grade student of the lyceum, fired a hunting rifle at his teacher on the premises of the educational institution.