Starting from the 2026-2027 academic year, personnel training will be carried out in the newly added specialty of “Software Engineering” to the classification. The Ministry of Science and Education has released information regarding this.
It is interesting, in which universities will this newly created specialty be taught? How will applicants' interest in this field be? What are the expected admission scores?
Modern.az reports that this was stated to AzEdu.az by Ilgar Orujov, Doctor of Philosophy and Chairman of the Azerbaijan Society of Young Scientists, Doctoral Students, and Masters, regarding the topic.
He noted that interest in this specialty will be quite high:
“Starting from the 2026-2027 academic year, the Software Engineering specialty, which has been added to the classification, is one of the most modern directions, and admission for this specific specialty will be carried out at the bachelor's level based on the new classification from the next academic year.
Firstly, the question of which universities will offer this specialty and its inclusion in the admission plan is of interest. I believe that Baku Higher Oil School, Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University, Azerbaijan Technical University, ADA University, Baku Engineering University, as well as Azerbaijan State University of Economics can carry out personnel training in this specialty.
However, it will be possible to state specifically which universities will conduct admissions after an official announcement. Nevertheless, since the higher education institutions I mentioned possess a strong technological base in the country, the organization of teaching for this specialty seems realistic.
As for the question of interest, I believe that interest in this specialty will be quite high. There are several reasons for this. One of the most in-demand and high-paying fields in the world and in Azerbaijan is precisely software engineering. Applicants consider their opportunities for self-realization in the labor market when choosing a specialty, and this field is extremely attractive from that perspective”.
As it is a new specialty, admission scores may be high in the initial years:
“Although this specialty is close to computer engineering, it has certain differences. Software engineering directly focuses on the mechanisms of software development – coding, architecture building, testing, etc. This, in turn, means direct employment opportunities.
As for admission scores, I believe that since it is a new specialty, the passing scores may be high in the initial years. This specialty will be taught for Group I. I assume that the passing score in prestigious universities will be above 600. In state universities, I am of the opinion that it will be above 500. Of course, this is just a forecast. This specialty will also compete with computer science and information security specialties. Admission for a similar specialty is also carried out at Azerbaijan-Turkey University.
Overall, interest in this specialty worldwide is high not only from a local but also from an international labor market perspective. Specialties related to digitalization and information technologies are rapidly developing fields that promise high salaries. From this perspective, strong competition is expected, and young people's interest in this field is quite high. Admission quotas will also, of course, play an important role. Overall, I believe that this is a promising, recommendable, and high-income-potential specialty”.