By the relevant order of the State Agency for Science and Higher Education, Shahla Abbasova has been appointed to the position of Director of the Construction College under Azerbaijan University of Architecture and Construction and introduced to the staff.
According to information provided by the State Agency for Science and Higher Education to Modern.az, Shahla Abbasova received bachelor's, master's, and doctoral education in the field of architecture at Azerbaijan University of Architecture and Construction, and holds a Doctor of Philosophy degree in “Architecture”.
She, in various years, served as a lecturer, assistant, and associate professor at Azerbaijan University of Architecture and Construction, as well as an associate professor at Mehmet Akif Ersoy University in Turkey.
It should be noted that Sh. Abbasova worked as the head of the Architecture and Design Department at Khazar University from 2022 until her latest appointment, and presented several articles in local and international scientific journals and conferences.