To higher education institutions and colleges application submission STARTED
Document admission has begun for higher education institutions and secondary specialized education institutions based on complete (11-year) secondary education.
According to information provided to Modern.az by the State Examination Center, the acceptance of applications for student admission to higher education institutions is conducted via the internet in two stages (in one stage for applicants wishing to participate in the competition for only specialty group V).
The first stage of application acceptance is carried out from today until March 5. In this stage, all applicants (regardless of whether they are graduates of the current or previous years) wishing to participate in the competition for higher education and secondary specialized education institutions based on complete (11-year) secondary education, after creating a 'Personal Cabinet' on the ekabinet.dim.gov.az page of the State Examination Center's website (those who do not have a personal cabinet), by using their username and password, access the relevant DİM website page, fill out and confirm (or have confirmed) the "Applicant's Electronic Application" form.
Graduates of the current year who are completing the XI grade of general secondary education institutions and wish to take an exam in a foreign language different from the one they took in the graduation exam, as well as graduates of the current year who wish to take the entrance exam to higher education institutions in a language different from the language of instruction in secondary school, must access their applications by March 5, make their respective selections, and participate in the additional exam to be held on April 19. Furthermore, graduates of the current year who are studying in schools where instruction is conducted in languages other than Azerbaijani and Russian, and who wish to participate in the entrance exam to higher education institutions, must also access their applications by March 5, make their respective selections, and participate in the additional exam to be held on April 19.
An applicant who participated in the I stage of the entrance exam (graduation exam) last year may or may not participate in the I stage of the entrance exam held in the current year, depending on their preference. If they do not participate, the result of last year's exam is taken as the applicant's result in the I stage of the entrance exam, and in this case, the confirmation of the application for that applicant is free of charge. It should be noted that in both cases, the applicant must make the appropriate selection in their electronic application within the specified time.
Applicants wishing to participate in the competition for higher education institutions for specialty group V (regardless of whether they are graduates of the current or previous years) must also register from February 18 to March 5.
Participation in the competition is subject to a fee. To confirm (or have confirmed) the application, applicants add the required amount for participation in the I stage of the entrance exam to their personal cabinet accounts, and this amount is debited from their personal cabinet accounts when the application is confirmed.
According to paragraph 1.2 of the Order of the President of Azerbaijan No. 2694 dated February 24, 2017, "On Additional Measures for Regulating the Organization of Student Admission Exams to Higher and Secondary Specialized Education Institutions in the Republic of Azerbaijan", the participation of citizens of Azerbaijan (only those who have completed general education institutions) applying for the first time to participate in the student admission exam to higher education institutions is covered by the state budget (only one attempt of the second stage of the exam is free of charge).
According to paragraphs 1.3-1.7 of the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan No. 2694 dated February 24, 2017, "On Additional Measures for Regulating the Organization of Student Admission Exams to Higher and Secondary Specialized Education Institutions in the Republic of Azerbaijan", the participation of citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan from the following categories (only those who have completed general education institutions) in the admission exam (for all stages and attempts) is carried out at the expense of the state budget:
Children of persons with disabilities determined in connection with the defense of the territorial integrity, independence, and constitutional order of the Republic of Azerbaijan; members of martyr families; children who have lost their parents and are deprived of parental care; persons with forced refugee status; persons with I and II degree disabilities, including children under 18 with limited health capabilities.
Information about applicants from the above-mentioned categories is obtained by DİM through electronic means from the information systems of relevant executive bodies.
The confirmation of the application is carried out by two methods, depending on whether the information about the applicant in DİM's database is sufficient or not (information on which method the application will be confirmed by is displayed on the screen each time the application is accessed until the "Applicant's Electronic Application" form is confirmed by the program):
Most applicants can confirm their applications themselves. Applicants who need to have their applications confirmed by the Document Admission Commission, after filling out their electronic applications, confirm their electronic applications at the relevant DACs by personally submitting the required documents.
Acceptance of applications for secondary specialized education institutions based on 11-year secondary education is carried out via the internet from February 18 to March 5 in the following manner:
After creating a 'Personal Cabinet' on the ekabinet.dim.gov.az website (those who do not have a personal cabinet), applicants, by using their personal cabinet's username and password, access the relevant website page of the State Examination Center, fill out the "Applicant's Electronic Application" form and confirm (or have confirmed) the application.