Applications for student loans have increased: women predominate
The application process for education student loans for the spring semester of the 2025-2026 academic year started on February 1.
Modern.az reports that Gülnar Zeynalova, Press Secretary of the Education Student Loan Fund, stated in a statement to Azedu.az that the numerical superiority of women among students receiving loans is noteworthy. Thus, out of 3027 formalized loan agreements, 2026 belong to female students and 1001 to male students. This indicator shows that female students participate more actively in the application and formalization process for education student loans.
"The acceptance of applications for education student loans for the spring semester of the current year will continue until the end of the semester. Since the day the applications were announced until today, a total of 5613 applications have been received through the Fund's e-ttkf.edu.az electronic portal. Within a short period, 3027 education student loan (ESL) agreements have been formalized from the received applications. This indicates that approximately 54 percent of the total applications have proceeded to the agreement stage.
The formalized loans are divided into two categories based on their types. Of these, 974 are social type education student loans, and 2053 are standard type education student loans".
It should be noted that the acceptance of applications for the spring semester continues with increasing momentum, and students can submit their applications via the electronic portal until the end of the semester.