Tea plantations are declining, targets remain on paper - inconsistency
Although the implementation of the “State Program on the Development of Tea Growing in the Republic of Azerbaijan” covering the years 2018-2027 continues, no funds have been projected for 2027 within the framework of the implementation of State programs (Program 7).
Modern.az reports this, citing the Chamber of Accounts.
The analysis of the 3rd issue of the Chamber's "State Audit" journal states that the area of tea plantations, which was 1100 hectares in 2019, decreased to 900 hectares based on the actual figures for 2024. In 2026, the area of plantations is targeted to reach 975 hectares, and product output to reach 1126 tons. These indicators are significantly lower compared to the 3000 hectares of cultivated land and 8.5 thousand tons of production targeted in the State Program.
The indicators defined for some measures do not allow for the evaluation of results. For instance, for 2026, the production of certified grain crops is projected at 100 thousand tons, industrial crops at 2555 tons, and potato seeds at 98 tons. It is reported that production at this volume is sharply lower than demand. At the same time, the forecast to reduce the volume of seeds sold through the State Seed Fund from 180 tons to 100 tons indicates that cultivation will primarily be carried out using imported or unclassified seeds. Experts consider it more appropriate to define the actual quantity of subsidized seeds as an indicator instead of the subsidy amount.
Although funds have been allocated for a number of measures, outcome indicators have not been defined. For example, for the measure “Artificial reproduction, restoration, and protection of the natural population of salmonid fish species,” 97.3 thousand manats have been projected for 2025, and 214.2 thousand manats for 2027. However, a specific target has not been indicated for the indicator “number of released salmon fry.”
According to the information, inconsistencies are observed between indicators and allocated funds in some cases. Despite the expected cotton production of 305.8 thousand tons for 2025 being projected to increase by 1400 tons in 2026, the subsidy amount has been reduced by 3.2 million manats, setting it at 58.8 million manats.
The maintenance costs of fish farming plants whose production activities have been suspended and are open for privatization are projected to increase 6-fold to 394.8 thousand manats in 2026. Although the number of enterprises to be privatized is indicated as an indicator, a specific figure for 2026 has not been recorded, and for 2027, only one enterprise is planned for privatization. It is noted that the restoration of activities for two such plants, whose operations were suspended while under the subordination of ETSN, is planned.
Furthermore, while raw cocoon production is projected to decrease by 12.9 percent to 200 tons in 2026, the volume of product to be dried at cocoon drying stations has been set at 250 tons. This creates a contradiction between production and processing indicators.