Inconsistency in the Ministry of Agriculture
According to the information presented by the Ministry of Agriculture for the years 2026-2029, the implementation of 8 programs is projected within the relevant section. Analyses conducted by the Chamber of Accounts have revealed inconsistencies related to the identification of priorities and the allocation of funds in the agricultural sector.
Modern.az reports, citing the Chamber of Accounts, that despite a continuous decrease in the number of livestock in recent years, 71.7 million manats are allocated for the “Livestock Development Program” in 2026. This is 3.6 million manats or 4.8 percent less compared to the expected execution expenditures of the current year. It is noted that 59.8 million manats were spent on the implementation of the aforementioned program in 2024. This amount was 6 times less than the funds allocated to the “Crop Production Development Program”.
According to the information, analyses also indicate that indicators for some measures do not reflect development dynamics. For instance, the cultivated area for sunflower for grain is planned to increase from 12,950 hectares to 13,200 hectares. However, a decrease in crop production from 31,303 tons to 30,360 tons has been set as a target.
Furthermore, the number of cattle and small ruminants destroyed due to particularly dangerous animal diseases is projected to increase by 50 and 100 heads, respectively, compared to 2025, reaching 750 and 1,600 heads. According to the Chamber of Accounts, these indicators do not characterize development trends in the agricultural sector.