The Chamber of Accounts analyzed the information submitted by the relevant department of the Ministry of Science and Education within the framework of budget planning covering the years 2026-2029. As a result of the analyses, discrepancies were identified between the funds envisaged and a number of indicators.
According to information provided by Modern.az, citing the Chamber of Accounts, the implementation of 8 programs for the department is projected for the years 2026-2029. However, no consistency is observed between the increase in indicators for some measures and their financial provision.
Specifically, for the measure “Expansion of the scope of specializations, vocational-oriented classes, inclusive education in general education and modernization of infrastructure”, although it is envisaged to increase the proportion of schools with vocational-oriented classes by 2 percent in 2026, and by an additional 2 percent each year in the subsequent three years, no increase in funds has been planned for that measure.
Furthermore, a discrepancy has been recorded in the dynamics of indicators for some measures. While no increase is envisaged for the indicator “Number of pre-school preparation groups”, it is planned to increase the “Number of educators involved in pre-school preparation education” by 170 people in subsequent years compared to 2025. This will lead to an increase in the group/teacher ratio from 1 to 1.03.
At the same time, differences have been identified between the Explanatory Note to the Draft Law and the budget plan for some indicators. For the measure “Phased transition of successful vocational education institutions to a per capita financing system”, while the target in the budget document was indicated as 12 thousand people, 11 thousand people were noted in the Explanatory Note.
However, for the “Heydar Aliyev International Education Grant” program, although the target was indicated as 280 people, this figure was presented as 100 people in the Explanatory Note document.