Preventive measures are being continued by the Ministry of Internal Affairs, together with relevant state bodies, towards the prevention of crimes, including acts of domestic violence committed against children.
The Press Service of the MIA reported to Modern.az that a child is the future not only of a family, but of society as a whole. Parental responsibility is not just a legal obligation, but also a moral duty.
According to legislation, parents or persons replacing them must monitor the health and behavior of minors. This issue is not limited to law alone. A child being left unsupervised can lead to them facing physical danger, harmful environments, aggressive influences, and criminal risks. This is no longer just a family problem, but a public danger. In the modern era, danger is not only on the street. Social networks, the digital environment, and negative influence groups make parental attention even more crucial.
It was noted that police officers, together with relevant state bodies, carry out educational and preventive measures towards the protection of children's rights. The goal is not to punish, but to protect. Explanatory talks, recommendations, and a preventive approach serve to avert danger in advance. Parental responsibility, in addition to being a legal norm, is a civic duty.
Therefore, know where, with whom, and how your child spends their time, monitor their activities in the digital environment, do not remain indifferent to changes in behavior, strengthen communication with the school and social environment, and do not approach with indifference. Let's protect children together from situations that create aggressive influence. Let's not forget that the attention shown today shapes the healthy and secure citizen of tomorrow.