Within the framework of the National Preventive Mechanism (NPM) activities of the Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of the Republic of Azerbaijan, visits were organized to the Sumgayit city boarding-type gymnasium and the Sumgayit city General M. Asadov Integration Training Boarding-type Gymnasium, both operating under the Ministry of Science and Education.
Information on this matter was provided to Modern.az by the Ombudsman.
The information noted that a number of deficiencies were identified during the inspections:
"The purpose of the visits was to investigate issues related to the treatment of children held in the institutions and the protection of their rights, to examine the conditions created, and to assess the quality and compliance of the services provided with standards.
During the conducted monitoring, a number of deficiencies were identified.
The fact that only a limited part of the dormitory building of the Sumgayit city boarding-type gymnasium is allocated for students' use, due to a portion of it being used for various social needs in previous periods, indicates that their right to be provided with appropriate living conditions is not fully ensured.
Furthermore, despite a bathroom being provided in the dormitory building, it was found to be unusable, and a lack of sanitary facilities was observed in the main educational building. The situation regarding adherence to hygiene standards and the needs for ensuring children's right to education in a healthy environment was also assessed.
At the General M. Asadov Integration Training Boarding-type Gymnasium, it was determined that mechanisms and special integration groups ensuring real and effective integration of children with special needs into the educational process have not been established. This situation not only hinders the full realization of the right to inclusive education but also leads to the restriction of the right of children in this category to equal opportunities.
During the investigation conducted in both institutions, it was revealed that the provision of clothing and footwear for children was not fully in accordance with the norms established by Decision No. 15 of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated January 17, 1994. Specifically, it was determined that in some cases, provision was delayed, and there were deficiencies in the quantity and assortment specified.
At the conclusion of the visits, relevant recommendations were given to the management of the institutions regarding the elimination of identified deficiencies, strengthening the material and technical base, improving living and educational conditions, ensuring full compliance with sanitary and hygiene norms, and fostering an inclusive environment, all aimed at more reliable protection of children's rights and legitimate interests.
The implementation status of the recommendations provided by the members of the Ombudsman's National Preventive Group will be kept under control, and at the same time, relevant visits aimed at ensuring children's rights will continue to be carried out.
An appeal will be made to the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan regarding the results of the visits".