Shoygu CONDEMNED Pashinyan's statement: His competence...
Secretary of the Russian Security Council Sergey Shoigu warned Armenia.
Modern.az reports that he condemned Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan's proposal to sell the Armenian railways, which are on Russia's balance sheet, to a third party friendly to both countries.
Shoigu called the Armenian authorities' desire an "ill-conceived" decision and stated that if such a step were taken, the existing system could collapse overnight.
“I will not evaluate the competence of other countries. However, I can confidently say that it is unlikely there is another company in Armenia that could completely replace the Russian railway carrier, which has been operating effectively for a long time, far from the most difficult conditions. The railway management system has been established for approximately twenty years and could collapse overnight. Naturally, no “friendly country” will take responsibility for this. I hope that the Armenian authorities, when making important decisions, will act solely in the interests of their citizens,” Sergey Shoigu noted.