1.3 million dollars allocated to political parties
The Armenian government has fully fulfilled its financial obligations to political parties regarding the last parliamentary elections.
Modern.az reports, citing foreign media, that payments were made from funds allocated from the state budget to parties represented in parliament, as well as those that crossed a certain vote threshold in the elections.
Specifically, 268.3 million dram (approximately 700 thousand dollars) was allocated to the ruling “Civil Contract” party, while 163.2 million dram (approximately 430 thousand dollars) was allocated to the opposition “Armenia” bloc. At the same time, although they did not enter parliament, the “Prosperous Armenia” and “Republic” parties, which crossed the 3 percent barrier, also received state funding.
In total, 520.7 million dram (approximately 1.3 million dollars) was spent from Armenia's state budget for this purpose.