"Is the historic building that burned also in 'Tarqovu'? - STATEMENT
A fire broke out in the building located in "Torgovy".
In response to an inquiry from Modern.az, the State Service for Protection, Development and Restoration of Cultural Heritage stated that the building where the fire occurred has not been inventoried or protected by the institution.
However, the building adjacent to the burnt building is an architectural monument of local importance. This monument is one of the residential buildings constructed in 1880, during the oil boom period.
There is no precise information regarding whether that building has been damaged.
It should be noted that most of the buildings located on Nizami Street, also known as "Torgovy", where the fire occurred, were built in the late 19th - early 20th century, during the period of oil industry development in Baku. In 1864, commercial and residential buildings began to be constructed in this area, and especially from the 1880s-1890s, a “Streetscape” began to form. Many houses from this period were built in neoclassical, baroque, and other European architectural styles: opulent caravanserais, shop facades, residential and public buildings constructed by various millionaire commissions emerged during this period.