On February 18, Nariman Hasanzade, a member of the Board of the Azerbaijan Elders' Council, a prominent representative of modern Azerbaijani poetry, People's Poet, wise elder, and esteemed intellectual, turns 95. On the occasion of this significant jubilee, Bayram Yusifov, Deputy Chairman of the Azerbaijan Elders' Council, Ramin Hasanli, Head of the Apparatus, and Rafiq Rzayev, Press Secretary, visited the prominent poet at his home.
Modern.az reports that Bayram Yusifov, on behalf of all elders, including Eldar Guliyev, Chairman of the Azerbaijan Elders' Council, Member of Parliament, and Professor, sincerely congratulated Nariman Hasanzade on his 95th jubilee, conveyed his best wishes, and prayed to Almighty God for a long life, robust health, and new creative successes for the People's Poet. The speaker stated that Nariman Hasanzade, a bright figure of Azerbaijani literature, a member of the Board of the Azerbaijan Elders' Council, and People's Poet, is experiencing the wisdom of his honorable life as he steps onto its 95th stage. Every step of this valuable and noble person's social and creative activity, enriched with the spirit of supreme patriotism and examples of high service to Azerbaijan, his brilliant deeds, pure thoughts, statehood conviction, and devotion to the people, speak of his intellectual life and his example as an elder. Emphasizing that the prominent poet's productive life path, moral purity, and civic greatness serve as a school of example for our society, Bayram Yusifov noted that every representative of our nation takes immense pride in a patriotic intellectual and wise elder like Nariman Hasanzade, who lives with an enduring love for Azerbaijan, possesses a rich and honorable life, high intellect, and inexhaustible energy.
Then, Bayram Yusifov brought to attention that, by the relevant order of Eldar Guliyev, Chairman of the Azerbaijan Elders' Council, Member of Parliament, and Professor, Nariman Hasanzade, a member of the Council's Board and People's Poet, was awarded the "Honorary Elder" badge for his valuable services in the socio-cultural and literary life of our country and in the organization's activities, and on the occasion of his 95th jubilee, presenting the badge and gifts to the celebrant.
Nariman Hasanzade, a member of the Board of the Azerbaijan Elders' Council and People's Poet, expressed his gratitude for the attention and care shown.
It should be noted that yesterday, Professor Ibrahim Guliyev, a member of the Board of the Azerbaijan Elders' Council, also visited People's Poet Nariman Hasanzade, who is loved and deeply respected by every citizen and all members of the Council, congratulating him on his 95th jubilee and wishing him robust health and success.