The month of Ramadan begins in Azerbaijan today.
Modern.az reports that the fatwa issued by the Council of Qadis of the Caucasus Muslims Office (CMO) regarding the start of the month of Ramadan states that this year, the 1st day of Ramadan coincides with February 19 according to the Gregorian calendar.
The fatwa stated that the Ramadan calendar coincides with Novruz, which holds a special place and national importance in the centuries-old history of the Azerbaijani people. It was recommended that Novruz tables, set on Tuesday evenings, be adapted to iftar times.
As every year, the Caucasus Muslims Office has prepared a special calendar this year, reflecting the daily prayers, imsak and iftar times for the month of Ramadan.
The Nights of Qadr will fall on March 8, 10, 12, and 16, while the date of Eid al-Fitr will most likely coincide with March 20, depending on the sighting of the crescent moon of the month of Shawwal.