Approximately 10 new films will be shot in Azerbaijan
This year, approximately 10 films will be shot in Azerbaijan.
Modern.az reports that Rashad Azizov, director of the Azerbaijan Film Agency, stated in an interview with "Report" that 8-9 feature films will be produced during the year.
"From a production standpoint, our goal was to accelerate the process, and I believe we have achieved this. Additionally, promotional activities, including international endeavors, have increased compared to previous years. For the first quarter of the current year, the premiere of "Akinak," a historical-adventure film for children, and subsequently "When the Ice Melts" are planned.
The presentation of the highly anticipated feature film "44" is also expected in the near future. Other major projects are also approaching. For example, the films "A Man Like Me," "The Debt," and "Nasreddin Hoca" will also be presented this year. Last year, on National Cinema Day, People's Artist Rasim Balayev, chairman of the Union of Cinematographers of Azerbaijan, made a very good and impactful speech, expressing the wish for 8-9 feature films to be produced during the year. "Yes, we have set this wish as a goal for the Film Agency," he noted.