Azerbaijani and Armenian writers can meet
Bilateral reciprocal visits have been organized in Armenia with the participation of representatives of Azerbaijani and Armenian civil societies within the framework of the “Bridge of Peace” initiative.
The goal is to regulate relations on the path to peace and create a foundation for achieving sustainable peace. Can cultural and literary figures from the two countries join the process in the next stage?
Rashad Majid, Deputy Chairman of the Azerbaijan Writers' Union, did not rule out holding meetings with the Armenian side in a statement to Modern.az.
“During the meetings, representatives of Azerbaijani civil society and NGOs, as well as media representatives, participated together with analogous institutions in Armenia. I have previously expressed my views on these visits.
Mr. President also stated that de facto peace has been achieved. I believe that contact between civil societies is necessary and important. It is highly probable that if this process expands in the future, meetings for journalists and writers could also be envisioned.”