Within the framework of the “Great Return” program, a new Baku-Lachin regular bus route is being organized by the Azerbaijan Land Transport Agency (AYNA) to provide quality transport services to citizens settling in the liberated territories.
Information on this matter was provided to Modern.az by the Azerbaijan Land Transport Agency (AYNA).
It was announced that buses on the Baku-Lachin route, which will start operating from February 25, will travel via the Lachin-Hakari-Zangilan road. Buses will depart from the Baku International Bus Terminal Complex to Lachin every day at 08:00, and in the opposite direction at 16:00. The fare for the Baku-Lachin route has been set at 16.10 AZN.
Aghali village of Zangilan district has been designated as an intermediate stop on the route. The fare for the intermediate stop has been set at 13.80 AZN.
It should be noted that currently, passengers use the Baku-Khankendi-Lachin regular bus route to travel to Lachin. After the new Baku-Lachin route is put into operation, the Baku-Khankendi-Lachin route will operate as the Baku-Shusha route, and the final destination will be Shusha city.
Tickets can only be purchased online via the “biletim.az” portal. It should be reminded that when Azerbaijani citizens purchase tickets via the “biletim.az” portal or its mobile application, permits for entry to the liberated territories are automatically provided.
Buses on the Baku-Lachin route, which will start operating from February 25, will travel via the Lachin-Hakari-Zangilan road. Buses will depart from the Baku International Bus Terminal Complex to Lachin every day at 08:00, and in the opposite direction at 16:00. The fare for the Baku-Lachin route has been set at 16.10 AZN.
According to the information, Aghali village of Zangilan district has been designated as an intermediate stop on the route. The fare for the intermediate stop has been set at 13.80 AZN.