A new classification for future professions is being developed
The first meeting of the Working Group established for the purpose of updating the “Classification of Vocational Education Specialties” was held at the Ministry of Science and Education.
Information on this matter was provided to Modern.az by the Ministry of Science and Education.
The meeting, held under the leadership of Kanan Karimzade, Deputy Minister of Science and Education and Chairman of the Commission, was attended by representatives of the Ministry of Science and Education, the Ministry of Economy, the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Population, the State Tourism Agency, and the State Agency for Vocational Education.
Speaking with an opening address, Deputy Minister of Science and Education Kanan Karimzade brought to the attention of the participants information regarding the high-level attention paid to the field of vocational education in recent years, the systematic reforms carried out, and the resulting expansion of vocational education coverage. Speaking about the dynamic changes occurring in the local and global labor markets and the necessity of improving vocational training in accordance with these changes, the Deputy Minister also noted the importance of updating the existing “Classification of Vocational Education Specialties” document.
Subsequently, Sabina Babayeva, Sector Manager of the Ministry's Department of Science, Higher and Vocational Education, delivered a presentation and spoke about the structure of the “Classification of Vocational Education Specialties”, which is currently the base document for student admission to vocational education institutions, the factors necessitating the classification's update, and the work carried out in connection with the new classification project. Sabina Babayeva presented the new classification project to the members of the Working Group, providing information on the principles, approaches, and proposed structure adopted in the preparation of the project, as well as expectations from the Working Group members.
Subsequently, proposals from representatives of relevant agencies were heard.
The meeting continued in a discussion format.